Visa Information

TOURIST VISAS

Tourist visas are available on entry for citizens of 33 countries (USA, Britain, France, Italy, Germany, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Netherlands, Belgium, Luxemburg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, Spain, Monaco, The Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, and South Korea). A one-month visa costs QR 100 and is issued directly without special conditions‫. ‬Additional companions can be registered on your visa for QR 50 each.‬‬‬

GCC RESIDENT VISAS

Residents of other GCC states can obtain a visa on arrival in Qatar.

JOINT TOURIST VISAS

Citizens of the 33 approved countries listed above may apply for a joint tourist visa, which allows them to travel freely between Qatar and Oman.

BUSINESS VISAS

A 72-hour business visa can be issued on arrival. A letter from a sponsoring company is required, as is a valid return ticket. A month-long business visa is also available, and must be applied for by a sponsoring company. There is a fee for this visa, which can be extended for a total of three months.

FAMILY VISAS

Family members of expatriates who possess a Work Residence Permit can apply for sponsored visit visas that last up to six months.

For detailed information about Qatari visas, including online application forms, please visit http://www.moi.gov.qa/site/english/

Who requires a visa?

Nationals of the following countries can apply for an entry visa upon arrival to Qatar or at their local Qatari Embassy:

Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Britain, Brunei, Canada, Denmark, France, Finland, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Iceland, Italy, Ireland, Japan, Luxembourg, Liechtenstein, Malaysia, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, USA, Vatican.

Nationals of other countries can apply for a visa by contacting the Ministry of Interior in Qatar, or by contacting their nearest Qatari embassy. You need to send them copies of your passport and green card. This process takes from three to five business days.

What documents will be required?

  • A visa applicant must submit a valid passport with his/her application. The passport must be valid for at least six months longer than the applicant’s intended stay in the State of Qatar and must have available pages to place a visa.

  • Each application must have 2 color passport-size photographs (2″ x 2″).

  • The original Passport and 2 additional photocopies of the first couple of pages (with name and photo).

  • Please include a company letter (for Business Visa) or an invitation letter (for Tourist Visa) explaining the reason for the entry visa request (individual letter per applicant).

Time required to issue a Visa

10-12 business days for a tourist visa and a month or more for a work visa.

How long is the Visa valid for?

The Qatari visas (except the transit visa) allow their holders to enter the country for one month.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Qatar embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Qatar. Qatari Embassies Worldwide.